Women’s Under-17 EURO 2021/22 second round: Netherlands, Finland, France, Germany, Denmark, Norway in final, one group remaining

The second round of the new UEFA European Women’s Under-17 Championship in the style of the UEFA Nations League is underway. .

The draw for the final was made in Sarajevo on Tuesday with a berth up for grabs when Group A2 kicks off on Thursday.

Final draw

group A: Bosnia and Herzegovina (host), Germany (starter), Denmark, Netherlands

Group B: France, winner of Group A2*, Norway, Finland

*Round 2 Group A2 played from April 7 to 13.

League A consists of 28 teams, including the seven promoted from League B in Round 1 in the fall. They compete in seven groups; of these single-site mini-tournaments, the winners will advance to the final.

League B teams (including seven teams relegated from League A in the first round) competed for promotion to League A in six groups. Bosnia and Herzegovina participated, although their place in the final was secured as hosts.

Promotions and relegations between Leagues A and B before the first round of the 2022/23 edition will be confirmed before the draw on May 31.

All matches

League A

  • The group winners will join hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina in the final round from May 3-15.
  • Germany won the last edition of the tournament in 2018/19, and seven of the 12 seasons completed: needing their group decider victory against Austria, they went down 2-0 after having a player sent off, but turned the game to win 3-2 with three goals in the space of five minutes.
  • Spain are four-time champions and Poland (who did not qualify this time) the only other winners, in 2012/13.
  • Hungary, Slovakia and Ukraine are aiming to join hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina in making their finals debut.


Finland beat unbeaten Iceland on goal differenceSports file via Getty Images

Group A1 (full)
Qualified for the final: Finland
Also in the group: Iceland, Republic of Ireland*, Slovakia

Group A2 (April 7-13): Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary*, Ukraine

Group A3 (full)
Qualified for the final: Norway*
Also in the group: Serbia, Sweden, Romania

Group A4 (full):
Qualified for the final: Denmark*
Also in the group: Greece
Didn’t play: Russia, Belarus

Russia suspended until further notice

Defending champions Germany qualified ahead of Austria


Defending champions Germany qualified ahead of AustriaGetty Images

Group A5 (full)
Qualified for the final: Germany
Also in the group: Austria, Slovenia, Kosovo*

Group A6 (full)
Qualified for the final: France
Also in the group: England, Poland*, Croatia

Group A7 (full)
Qualified for the final: Netherlands
Also in the group: Portugal*, Italy, Montenegro

*Hosts

League B

Group B1 (full)
Group winners: Northern Ireland
Finalists: Israel*
Also in the group: Luxembourg, Faroe Islands

Israel in action against the Faroe Islands


Israel in action against the Faroe IslandsIsrael Football Association

Group B2 (full)
Group winners: Turkey
Finalists: Latvia
Also in the group: Armenia*
Didn’t play: Wales

Group B3 (full)
Group winners: Scotland
Finalists: Albania*
Also in the group: North Macedonia, Azerbaijan

Group B4 (full)
Group winners: Estonia
Finalists: Bulgaria*
Also in group: Georgia

Group B5 (full)
Group winners: Switzerland
Finalists: Lithuania*
Also in group: Kazakhstan

Belgium lead their League B group


Belgium lead their League B groupBosnia and Herzegovina Football Association

Group B6 (full)
Group winners: Belgium
Finalists: Bosnia and Herzegovina* (final host)
Also in group: Moldova

*Hosts

How round 1 defined the leagues

League A

1st round group winners: Republic of Ireland (Group A1), Netherlands (A2), Sweden (A3), Germany (A4, starter), Poland (A5), Denmark (A6), Spain (A7)

Group second of the 1st round: Norway (A1), Czech Republic (A2), France (A3), Portugal (A4), Russia (A5), Austria (A6), Iceland (A7)

Third in the 1st round group: Hungary (A1), Slovenia (A2), Italy (A3), Finland (A4), England (A5), Greece (A6), Serbia (A7)

Promoted from League B: Belarus (best second), Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine

Bosnia and Herzegovina participated in both rounds although their place in the final was secured as hosts


Bosnia and Herzegovina participated in both rounds although their place in the final was secured as hostsFedja Krvavac

League B

Relegated from League A: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina (host of the finals), Bulgaria, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Switzerland, Wales

Group second of the 1st round: Lithuania (B2), Estonia (B3), Israel (B4), Turkey (B5), Azerbaijan (B6)

Third in the 1st round group: Luxembourg (B1), Kazakhstan (B2), North Macedonia (B3), Faroe Islands (B4), Latvia (B5), Albania (B6)

Fourth in the 1st round group: Georgia (B1), Armenia (B2), Moldova (B3)

Comments are closed.